Outgoing MLAT evidence requests are processed under the foreign state’s laws and are not subject to judicial review in the United States.
Because obtaining evidence located outside the United States can be slow and labor intensive, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3292, which allows the government to apply ex parte for an order to toll the statute of limitations for up to three years in cases where the government has officially requested evidence located in a foreign country from the competent court or authority in that country.
To obtain a Section 3292 tolling order, the government needs to establish by a preponderance of the evidence (1) that “an official request has been made” for the evidence located abroad, and (2) “that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). The evidentiary burden is quite low, requiring only that the government produce “some evidence—something of evidentiary value” that “meet[s] a minimum threshold of reliability.” United States v. Trainor, 376 F.3d 1325, 1336 (11th Cir. 2004).