To help address that confusion, BCLP is publishing a multi-part series to address the most frequently asked litigation-related questions concerning the CCPA.  BCLP is also working with clients to assess – and mitigate – litigation risks for when the CCPA goes into effect by putting in place the policies, procedures, and protocols needed to comply with the Act.

  1. Does the CCPA allow an individual whose work email address or business contract information is compromised through a data breach to bring a cause of action for damages?

Section 1798.150(a)(1) allows “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure” to recover statutory damages and other nonmonetary relief if they can show the access, exfiltration, theft, or disclosure resulted from the “business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information….”1