Bid Protests of State Procurements in the DMV (D.C., Maryland, and Virginia) Part 3 of 3 – Virginia
[…] Rather, all protests occur in front of the agency/public body that made the award. Thereafter, some agencies/public bodies may provide for an administrative appeal process in front of a “disinterested person or panel,” which the protester can pursue instead of going directly to a court of law. Va. Code § 2.2-4365.

TIME TO PROTEST

For the protest of an award decision, the contractor must file its protest with the public body “no later than ten days after the award or the announcement of the decision to award, whichever occurs first.” Va. Code § 2.2-4360(A). However, a bidder or offeror may request to inspect the procurement records, after the bid opening or technical evaluation, but before award, and if so, “then the time within which the protest shall be submitted shall expire ten days after those records are available for inspection by such bidder or offeror under § 2.2-4342[.]” Va. Code §§ 2.2-4342 and 2.2-4360(A).