Bid Protests of State Procurements in the DMV (D.C., Maryland, and Virginia) Part 3 of 3 – Virginia
[…] If the protest is in front of a public body which is exempt from the VPPA, the protest process should be stated in the relevant solicitation, regulations, or ordinances.

AVAILABLE REMEDIES

If the protest is instituted before contract award, and the protest decision-maker finds the procurement decision to be arbitrary and capricious, “[t]he public body shall cancel the proposed award or revise it to comply with the law.” VA Code § 2.2-4360(B). Otherwise, “[w]here the award has been made but performance has not begun, the performance of the contract may be enjoined. Where the award has been made and performance has begun, the public body may declare the contract void upon a finding that this action is in the best interest of the public.” Va. Code § 2.2-4360(B).

GOING TO COURT

The VPPA states that an agency bid protest decision is reviewable in a County or City Circuit Court.

We thank you for following our three-part series on state procurement protests in the DMV.