Background
[…] OMB, therefore, asks for comment on how the guidance should treat materials made of a combination of raw materials or combined with other raw materials to create a material that has different properties than the properties of the individual raw materials. In defining manufactured products in section 184.3, OMB is asking for comment on whether it should supplement the proposed definition by adding the standard under 2 C.F.R. 176.140(a)(1), which defines a “manufactured good” as “a good brought to the construction site for incorporation into the building or work that has been—(i) processed into a specific form and shape; or (ii) combined with other raw material to create a material that has different properties than the properties of the individual raw materials.” OMB is seeking comment on whether it should exclude raw aggregates (such as stone, sand or gravel) unless they have been processed into a specific form or shape or combined with other raw materials, such as combining them with cement powder and water to produce precast concrete products.