California Legislature Cracks Down on Caregivers Who Marry Dependent Adults
[…] Victor’s family members stop by a few times a week, but the caregivers have close and unsupervised access to him. Caregiver Paula befriends Victor and one day takes him to the Sacramento County Clerk/Recorder’s Office to be married. A week later, Victor signs a will that leaves most of his estate including his house to Paula. Victor dies two months later. Is the will valid insofar as it benefits Paula? In probate litigation over Victor’s will, Paula’s status as Victor’s spouse may give her the upper hand.

AB 328 aims at caregivers like Paula by amending California Probate Code section 21380 and section 21382. The bill extends the presumption of fraud and undue influence to a care custodian “who commenced a marriage, cohabitation or domestic partnership with a transferor who is a dependent adult while providing services to that dependent adult, or within 90 days after those services were last provided . . . if the donative transfer occurred, or the instrument was executed, less than six months after the marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership commenced.”

Note that the presumption of invalidity is rebuttable. If Paula can prove by clear and convincing evidence that Victor’s will was not the product of fraud or undue influence (as defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.70), then a court will validate the gift to her.