California Legislature drops the other shoe, kicking taxpayers right in the apportionment formula
[…] If enacted, Assembly Bill 167 and Senate Bill 167 will suspend net operating losses for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2024 and before January 1, 2027. Similarly, the legislation applies a $5,000,000 limit on most business tax credits for those same years.

As expected, both bills contain language that retroactively changes California’s apportionment provisions by excluding factors from the apportionment formula if the related income is not taxed. Specifically, the bills create new section 25128.9 to the California Revenue and Taxation Code, and exclude from apportionment formulas “[a] transaction or activity, to the extent that it generates income or loss not included in ‘net income’[.]” The term “‘not included in “net income”’” is defined to mean:

“income from transactions and activities that is not included in net income subject to apportionment for any reason, including, but not limited to, exclusion, deduction, exemption, elimination, or nonrecognition.”