California’s New Pricing Laws Are in Effect: Are You in Compliance?
[…] All price displays, including advertisements, must include the room rate as well as all mandatory fees and charges, except government fees or taxes. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17568.6(a)(1). In addition, at some point before consumers reserve a stay, companies must also include in the total price, all government taxes and fees. “Short-term lodging” includes any hotel, motel, bed and breakfast inn or other transient lodging as well as any short-term rental or residential properties that visitors can rent for 30 days or less. See Id. at § 17568.6(b). This law does not contain a private right of action, but is subject to government enforcement. The statute carries civil penalties up to $10,000 per violation where a company or person “knew or should have known that it has advertised, displayed, or offered a room rate in violation of this section.” Id. at § 17568.6(e)(1).

Why It Matters

These new California laws will have a profound impact on price displays and advertised pricing. Many businesses will need to make significant changes to their websites and advertisements in order to comply.