California’s Shift to Kaplan for Bar Exam Questions Sparks Copyright Debate
[…] However, this approach has its own challenges both in terms of effort, cost and the historical relationship between Kaplan and the NCBE. In particular, since 2009, Kaplan has licensed copyrighted MBE test preparation materials from NCBE, including hundreds of actual, retired MBE questions. As such, if Kaplan were to start developing new MBE questions from scratch, there is a likelihood that such questions would be significantly different in format and content from prior test years. However, such changes could run afoul of California Business and Professions Code § 6046.6, which requires a two-year notice period after a change that results in a substantial modification of the training or preparation required to pass the exam:

“The examining committee shall not alter the bar examination in a manner that requires the substantial modification of the training or preparation required for passage of the examination, except after giving two years’ notice of that change. This requirement does not apply to a change in the bar examination that is applicable only at the option of the applicant.” (emphasis added)