Miller Starr Regalia
[…] Opn. at 21, emph. added.) The majority deemed the above analysis consistent with the concurring opinion’s “central proposition” that the exception applies where there is evidence that a project will have a significant effect.
  • The Court also found support for its conclusions in 1993 legislation designed to reduce uncertainty and litigation risk and provide a “safe harbor” to local entities and developers who comply with CEQA’s explicit (Maj. Opn. at 24, citing Pub. Resources Code § 21083.1 [directing Courts “not [to] interpret [the CEQA statutes] or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA] or in the state guidelines.”].)