California Supreme Court Salvages Precondemnation Entry Statute by Reforming to Include Right to Jury
[…] Although it was a disputed point, the Court assumed – without deciding – that the activities at issue resulted in the taking of a compensable property interest, and therefore any taking must satisfy constitutional requirements.  In that regard the Court concluded that the Legislature was authorized to enact the precondemnation entry and testing statutes pursuant to the second sentence of Article I, Section 19, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution, which states:  “The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”  The Court held that the procedure established by the statute was a form of eminent domain proceeding and within the scope of this constitutional authorization.

However, the court concluded that the statute did violate the requirement in the California Constitution (Art.