CDC Issues Nationwide Order Barring Evictions for Most Renters
[…] authority:  Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 264), and the federal regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.  Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act gives the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service — with the approval of the Secretary of Health and Human Services — the authority to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States . . . or from one State . . . into any other State . . ..”  In addition, the federal regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 states, “Whenever the Director of the [CDC] determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State . . . are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases . . . he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary.”

The fact that the Order was issued unilaterally by the CDC, without adherence to the Administrative Procedures Act, means that it will likely be challenged in Court.  Unless/until a successful challenge overturns the Order, it remains effective and fully enforceable.