Changes to Maryland General Corporation Law and Maryland REIT Law Effective October 1, 2024
[…] Section 2-118(b) provides that, unless the corporation's emergency bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may postpone a meeting of stockholders or authorize stockholder participation by remote communication as permitted by the MGCL (e.g., in the case where the meeting as originally noticed did not contemplate participation by remote communication). Section 2-118(c) provides alternative stockholder notice requirements for actions taken under this section, including notice in "any practicable manner given the circumstances."

Each of Sections 2-116(d), 2-117(c) and 2-118(d) provides that "[a]ny corporate act taken in good faith and in accordance with the emergency provisions" of the bylaws binds the corporation and "[m]ay not be used to impose liability on a director, an officer, an employee, or an agent of the corporation." With respect to directors, these new provisions limit the standard of conduct in Section 2-405.1(c) to only "good faith," thus dropping the "reasonable belief" and "ordinary care" requirements for acts of directors taken during emergencies.