Changes to Maryland General Corporation Law and Maryland REIT Law Effective October 1, 2024
[…] The term catastrophic event is not defined. All provisions of the bylaws not inconsistent with the emergency provisions remain effective during an emergency.

For those corporations that have not adopted emergency bylaw provisions, new Section 2-117 provides alternative notice procedures for a meeting of the board of directors during an emergency (as defined above), effectively overriding any generally applicable bylaw regarding notice of meetings of the board of directors.

Regarding meetings of stockholders, new Section 2-118 defines an emergency as "a situation in which it is impracticable to convene a meeting of stockholders in accordance with the [MGCL] or the bylaws or as specified in a notice for the meeting previously given, because of some catastrophic event." Section 2-118(b) provides that, unless the corporation's emergency bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may postpone a meeting of stockholders or authorize stockholder participation by remote communication as permitted by the MGCL (e.g., in the case where the meeting as originally