Changes to Maryland General Corporation Law and Maryland REIT Law Effective October 1, 2024
[…] While a principal office in the State of Maryland is required for LLCs and LLPs, the current definition of principal office refers only to Maryland corporations and LPs. Section 1-101(x) is amended to permit a Maryland LP to serve as a resident agent. Maryland corporations, LLCs, LLPs and individuals residing in Maryland may also serve as resident agents under the current statute.

Emergency Bylaws. New Section 2-116 is added to permit a corporation, unless its charter provides otherwise, to adopt bylaw provisions that are effective only during an emergency. Emergency bylaw provisions, which must be adopted before an emergency, "may make all provisions necessary for managing the corporation during an emergency," including calling a board meeting, quorum requirements and designating substitute directors. Under Section 2-116, an emergency is "a situation in which a quorum of the board of directors cannot readily be assembled because of some catastrophic event." The term catastrophic event is not defined. All provisions of the bylaws not inconsistent with the emergency provisions remain effective during an emergency.