Client Alert: DC Circuit Upholds Bar on Retroactive Registration for Former Foreign Agents
[…] DC Circuit Decision

In a unanimous panel decision, the DC Circuit upheld the district court’s decision, affirming that Wynn’s statutory obligation to register under FARA expired when he stopped representing the Chinese government. While the panel relied on McGoff for its decision, it also undertook a structural and textual analysis of the relevant sections of FARA to dispatch with the government’s effort to distinguish the case from McGoff.

Specifically, the government argued (for the first time on appeal) that the second clause of Section 618(f) of FARA Section 618(f) of FARA provided it with the authority to seek an injunction to compel registration for past registrable activities. Section 618(f) states:

Whenever . . . any person is engaged in or about to engage in any acts which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this subchapter, or regulations issued thereunder, or whenever any agent of a foreign principal fails to comply with any of the provisions of this subchapter or the regulations issued thereunder, or otherwise is in violation of the subchapter[.]

22 U.S.C. § 618(f). The available civil remedies for such a violation are “an order enjoining such acts or enjoining such person from continuing to act as an agent . . . or an order requiring compliance with any appropriate [FARA] provision[.]” Id.