CMS Updates EMTALA Signage for Hospitals
[…] Additionally, the hospital’s signage must indicate whether the hospital participates in a state’s Medicaid program.6

The Memorandum reminds hospitals of their signage obligations under 42 C.F.R. § 489.20(q)(1) and (2), including the requirements that the signage “must be in clear and simple terms and language(s) that are understandable by the population served by the hospital,” and that the signs “must be posted in a place or places likely to be noticed by all individuals entering the emergency department,” in addition to other patients seeking treatment.7

CMS’ new model posters are available in the link section of the website provided at the bottom of this alert.