Colorado Bankruptcy Trustees Target Debt Settlement Service Providers with Ambitious Interpretation of Statutory Damages
[…] Colorado Bankruptcy Trustees Target Debt Settlement Service Providers with Ambitious Interpretation of Statutory Damages

Shipkevich PLLC
Contact

Colorado bankruptcy trustees have recently been increasing their focus on debt settlement companies and attorneys alleged to be performing services in violation of the Colorado Uniform Debt-Management Services Act (“CUDMSA” or the “Act”). At the heart of this issue is the bankruptcy trustees' interpretation of the statutory penalties accessible under the CUDMSA for these alleged violations of the Act. Under C.R.S. § 5-19-235(b), which dictates private enforcement for certain violations of the Act, including failing to be licensed, “[an] individual may recover in a civil action three times the total amount of the fees, charges, money, and payments made by the individual to the provider, in addition to…reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”