Colorado provides some (but not enough) guidance on new general-purpose credit card carve-out
[…] On June 21, 2024, the Colorado Uniform Consumer Credit Code (UCCC) Administrator issued an Interpretive Opinion Letter (the “June 21 Opinion”) regarding the definition of “general-purpose credit card” that is helpful in some respects, but unfortunately appears inconclusive in others.

C.R.S. § 5-2-213, the general-purpose credit card carve-out provides:

C.R.S. § 5-2-213

(1) As used in this section:

(a) “General-purpose credit card” means any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain consumer credit under an open-end credit plan offered by a supervised financial organization, as defined in section 5-1-301(45), that: