Colorado provides some (but not enough) guidance on new general-purpose credit card carve-out
[…] Three interpretive policy statements about C.R.S. § 5-2-213 (1)(a)(II) follow, with citations to applicable sections of TILA and Regulation Z.

Which Fees are Included in the 15% Calculation?

The second interpretation, “Treatment of late payment fees, over-the-limit fees, returned-payment fees, and fees the consumer is not required to pay” responds to a question received by the Administrator “asking for clarity regarding any fees that may be excluded from the 15 percent fee calculation used in C.R.S. § 5-2-213(1)(a).” In response, the June 21 Opinion first cites to Regulation Z:

Regulation Z provides that the following fees are not subject to the fee limitation set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.52(a)(1):3 “(i) Late payment fees, over-the-limit fees, and returned-payment fees; or (ii) Fees that the consumer is not required to pay with respect to the account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.52(a)(2)(i) and (ii).

However, in footnote 3, the June 21 Opinion points out:

3 Unlike Regulation Z, C.R.S. § 5-2-213(1)(a) (2024) additionally provides that pre-account opening fees are included in the UCCC fee limit calculation.