Colorado Supreme Court Resolves ‘Use-It-or-Lose-It’ Conundrum in Decision Providing Long-Awaited Clarity for Employers
[…] The ruling also marks the end of an otherwise contentious legal and administrative battle involving the courts, interested parties and the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment (CDLE) regarding the propriety of use-it-or-lose-it policies, providing much-needed clarity to employers regarding their payment obligations.

Background on Colorado Wage Claim Act

As background, Section 8-4-101(14) of the Act defines “wages” and “compensation,” which must be paid out at separation from employment, to include “vacation pay earned in accordance with the terms of any agreement.” The Act further provides that if “an employer provides paid vacation for an employee, the employer shall pay upon separation from employment all vacation pay earned and determinable in accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee.”

Historically, this language has caused widespread confusion.