Connecticut Supreme Court Hears Arguments on Hostile Work Environment and CTFMLA Cases
[…] Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-81c if you’re keeping track at home). 

The court’s summary of the case is as follows:

The plaintiff, Luis Patino, was employed by the defendant, Birken Manufacturing Company (Birken), as a machinist. Beginning in 1991, some of Patino’s coworkers began calling him derogatory homosexual names. The derogatory words were not spoken to Patino directly but were made in his presence. In 2005, Patino commenced this action, alleging that Birken violated General Statutes § 46a-81c by failing to prevent its employees from creating a hostile work environment for Patino on the basis of his sexual orientation. Section 46a-81c provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, . . . to discriminate against [an individual] . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s sexual orientation . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Please see full article below for more information.

Please see full publication below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.