Corporate Transparency Act and Proposed Regulations: The Start of Applicability Is Coming upon Us Quickly
[…] The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) clarifies who must file a report, what constitutes beneficial ownership, what information must be disclosed in a BOI report and when such information must be reported.

Who Must File a Report Under the Act and Regulations

The NPRM recognizes two types of “reporting companies” that are required to disclose BOI to FinCEN—foreign and domestic. (See Proposed 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(1).) The related proposed rule defines a “domestic reporting company” to include any “corporation,” “limited liability company” or “other entity that is created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a state or Indian tribe.” Similarly, a “foreign reporting company” would be any entity that is a “corporation,” “limited liability company,” or other entity formed under the law of a foreign country and “registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or equivalent