Corporate Transparency Act and Proposed Regulations: The Start of Applicability Is Coming upon Us Quickly
[…] (See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(i)-(xxiii).) Currently, FinCEN is not recommending any additional exemptions under the CTA provision stating “any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security,” determines should be exempt. (31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv).)

Who is a Beneficial Owner and What Are Company Applicants

The CTA requires reporting companies to report to FinCEN certain identifying information for both “beneficial owners” and company “applicants.” (Id. § 5336(b)(2)(A).) The proposed regulations attempt to fill in the meaning of those terms, among others.

Under the CTA, a “beneficial owner” is “any individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise 1) exercises substantial control over the entity; or 2) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” The proposed rule further seeks to clarify the meaning of “beneficial owner” by defining the terms “substantial control” and “ownership interests.”

Substantial Control Explained

The proposed regulations set forth three specific indicators of “substantial control.”