"Creativity Machine" Cannot Be Named As Inventor
[…] The Petitioner argued that inventorship should not be limited to natural persons and, therefore, that the naming of DABUS as the inventor in the '350 application was proper.

In response, the Decision states that:

To the extent the petitioner argues that an "inventor" could be construed to cover machines, the patent statutes preclude such a broad interpretation.  Title 35 of the United States Code consistently refers to inventors as natural persons.  For example, 35 U.S.C. § 101 states "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter . . . may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title" (emphasis added).  "Whoever" suggests a natural person.

The Decision indicates that "interpreting 'inventor' broadly to encompass machines would contradict the plain reading of the patent statutes that refer to persons and individuals."