CY 2023 Medicare PFS Final Rule Relaxes Supervision Requirements for Incident To Behavioral Health Services
[…] However, CMS then declined to specifically define (by HCPCS codes or otherwise) which behavioral health services are eligible for general supervision under the new exception, stating only that it generally considers the term behavioral health services to mean "any service furnished or the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder, including substance use disorders."

CMS also declined to specifically list all types of clinicians that could qualify as auxiliary personnel, instead relying on the definition at 42 C.F.R. § 410.26(a)(1), which requires auxiliary personnel to meet "applicable requirements to provide incident to services, including licensure imposed by the State in which the Services are being furnished."