DBO Has Very Few Precedents
[…] DBO Has Very Few Precedents

Allen Matkins
Contact

Allen Matkins

The California Administrative Procedure Act provides that an agency's decision in an adjudicative proceeding "may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency".  Cal. Govt. Code § 11425.60(a). To qualify as precedent, a decision or part of a decision must contain "a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur". Cal. Govt. Code § 11425.60(b).  If you disagree with an agency's designation of a decision or failure to designate, do not look to the courts for help.  The statute provides that these decisions are not subject to judicial review.  Id.