Defenses to Breach of Contract Claims Arising From COVID-19 Business Disruptions in Pennsylvania
[…] Corp., 279 Pa. Super. 334, 338 41 (1980), aff’d, 495 Pa. 284, (1981). The Superior Court agreed that the order precluded the gas companies from performing, and thereby excused them from liability for breach of contract. Litman, 303 Pa. Super. at 352 54; Kasemer, 279 Pa. Super. at 338 41. Here, government orders shutting down businesses that are not “life-sustaining” may give rise to an impossibility or impracticability defense for businesses forced to close by those orders.

Commercial Impracticability Under the Uniform Commercial Code

For contracts involving the sale of goods, Article 2, § 615 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), codified in Pennsylvania at 13 Pa.C.S. § 2615(1), may also excuse performance by the seller. The Pennsylvania statute states, in relevant part:

Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

The statute further requires the seller to “notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2615(3); id. § 1205(b) (defining “seasonableness”).