The SPAC had Class A common stockholders and Class B common stockholders. In connection with an anticipated merger, the SPAC proposed charter amendments that would have increased the number of Class A authorized shares and altered the vote required to change the number of shares in the future. The SPAC planned to have all common stockholders vote on the transaction, as well as on the proposed charter amendments and other proposals.
Prior to the votes, plaintiff sent a pre-suit demand letter to the SPAC’s board contending that the contemplated vote would violate Section 242(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”). That statute provides that “the holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment … if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class … or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” Plaintiff demanded a vote for the Class A stockholders as a “standalone class, instead of with the Class B common stockholders.”
In response, the SPAC amended the merger agreement to implement the voting adjustments demanded by plaintiff and the transaction closed.