Delaware Enacts Changes to the Delaware General Corporation Law
[…] 2. the transaction is fair to the corporation and its stockholders.

Statutory Definitions

Newly created Section 144(e) provides for the following defined terms: "control group,” “controlling stockholder,” “controlling stockholder transaction,” “disinterested director,” “disinterested stockholder,” “material interest,” and “material relationship.”

Under Section 144(e), a “controlling stockholder” means, “any person that, together with such person’s affiliates and associates: (a) owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or in the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors; (b) has the right, by contract or otherwise, to cause the election of nominees who are selected at the discretion of such person and who constitute either a majority of the members of the board of directors or directors entitled to cast a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors; or (c) has the power functionally equivalent to that of a stockholder that owns or controls a majority in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors by virtue of ownership or control of at least one-third in voting power of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors or in the election of directors who have a majority in voting power of the votes of all directors on the board of directors and power to exercise managerial authority over the business and affairs of the corporation.”

Further, under Section 144(e), a “controlling stockholder transaction” means, “an act or transaction between the corporation or 1 or more of its subsidiaries, on the one hand, and a controlling stockholder or a control group, on the other hand, or an act or transaction from which a controlling stockholder or a control group receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation’s stockholders generally.”

Amendments to Section 220 of the DGCL

Prior to SB 21, Section 220 of the DGCL provided that stockholders could inspect a corporation’s books and records upon a written demand under oath stating such purpose. Further, the original Section 220 of the DGCL did not define “books and records.”