Delaware Implements Amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law, Effective as of Aug. 1, 2023
[…] The 2023 amendments expand the powers of the “person or body” to whom such authority is delegated and implement technical changes to the parameters that must be set by the board or applicable committee.

The applicable “person or body” under §157 is now expressly empowered to determine “the terms upon which shares may be acquired from the corporation upon the exercise of any such rights or options,” including, without limitation, terms relating to price (and formulas for determining price), vesting, acceleration, forfeiture and clawback provisions – some of the most significant terms in any equity award.