Delaware Implements Amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law, Effective as of Aug. 1, 2023
[…] It is worth noting that such record date may, in some cases, precede the date that signatures are received by a corporation from a number of stockholders sufficient to take an action by written consent; accordingly, corporations should take note of this change when preparing §228(e) notices to ensure they send them to the correct set of stockholders.

The second set of changes to §228(e) streamlines the ability of public corporations to provide notices to their stockholders of actions taken by written consent without a meeting. Under the revised §228(e), such notices may be provided by way of a notice “which constitutes a notice of internet availability of proxy materials under rules promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).” Public corporations familiar with making other information available to their stockholders using the “access equals delivery” method may have enhanced comfort with this process.