Delaware's Status as the Favored Corporate Home: Reflections and Considerations
[…] Harter, 128 S.W.3d 397, 407 (Tex. App. 2004) (“The Texas Supreme Court in Int’l Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. Holloway, 368 S.W.2d 567 (Tex.1963), noted that corporate officers and directors owe a strict fiduciary obligation to their corporation. Three broad duties stem from the fiduciary status of corporate officers and directors: namely, the duties of obedience, loyalty, and due care.”).

[50] Sneed, 465 S.W.3d at 178 (internal citations omitted).

[51] “Governing person means a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(37).

[52] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 7.001. The exculpation exceptions are similar, but not identical, to those found in Section 102(b)(7) of the DGCL, and include: “(1) a breach of the person’s duty of loyalty, if any, to the organization or its owners or members; (2) an act or omission not in good faith that: (A) constitutes a breach of duty of the person to the organization; or (B) involves intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (3) a transaction from which the person received an improper benefit, regardless of whether the benefit resulted from an action taken within the scope of the person’s duties; or (4) an act or omission for which the liability of a governing person is expressly provided by an applicable statute.”

[53] See Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 876 n.27 (“With regard to formal fiduciary duties, this Court has never recognized a formal fiduciary duty between majority and minority shareholders in a closely-held corporation.”); Hoggett v. Brown, 971 S.W.2d 472, 488 (Tex.