Delaware's Status as the Favored Corporate Home: Reflections and Considerations
[…] [37] Simeone v. Walt Disney Co., 302 A.3d 956, 958 (Del. Ch. 2023); eBay Domestic Holdings, Inc. v. Newmark, 16 A.3d 1, 33 (Del. Ch. 2010).

[38] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(4).

[39] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(4) (“Directors and officers, in exercising their respective powers with a view to the interests of the corporation, may: Consider all relevant facts, circumstances, contingencies or constituencies, which may include, without limitation, one or more of the following: (1) The interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors or customers; (2) The economy of the State or Nation; (3) The interests of the community or of society; (4) The long-term or short-term interests of the corporation, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation; or (5) The long-term or short-term interests of the corporation’s stockholders, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.”).

[40] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(5).

[41] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.257; 8 Del. C. § 220.