Delaware's Status as the Favored Corporate Home: Reflections and Considerations
[…] [30] See Adam Chodorow & James Lawrence, The Pull of Delaware: How Judges Have Undermined Nevada’s Efforts to Develop Its Own Corporate Law, 20 Nev. L.J. 401 (2020); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.012 (“The plain meaning of the laws enacted by the Legislature in this title, including, without limitation, the fiduciary duties and liability of the directors and officers of a domestic corporation set forth in NRS 78.138 and 78.139, must not be supplanted or modified by laws or judicial decisions from any other jurisdiction.”); TripAdvisor, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement for 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (Schedule 14A) (April 26, 2023), https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/1526520/000095017023014532/trip-20230426.htm (providing a comparison of Delaware and Nevada law).

[31] Nev. Rev.