Delaware's Status as the Favored Corporate Home: Reflections and Considerations
[…] [55] Hoggett, 971 S.W.2d at 488 n.13 (“We note that a majority shareholder’s fiduciary duty ordinarily runs to the corporation.”); Schautteet v. Chester State Bank, 707 F. Supp. 885, 889 (E.D. Tex. 1988) (“Texas courts have properly limited the scope of majority fiduciary duties, because most abuses of majority control constitute breaches of the fiduciary duties the majority owes to the corporation, just as officers and directors owe fiduciary duties solely to the corporation.”).

[56] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401(b) (providing that such interests are “the long-term and short-term interests of the corporation and the shareholders of the corporation, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.”).

[57] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401(d).

[58] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401(c), (d).

[59] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401(e).

[60] Tex. Bus. Orgs.