The policy must include procedures for the towing companies to figure out who owns a vehicle before enforcing any storage lien, determine whether the owner is a servicemember by searching the Department of Defense Manpower Data Center database, and file an affidavit of military service in any case where they sue to enforce a lien. The towing companies agreed in the proposed consent order to do annual SCRA training for their employees.
The DOJ also sued and settled with another towing company in Florida, ASAP Towing & Storage Company, for alleged violations of 50 U.S.C.A. § 3958, the same SCRA provision cited in the Target case that prohibits the foreclosure or enforcement of a lien "for storage, repair, or cleaning of the property or effects of a servicemember or a lien on such property or effects for any other reason" during the servicemember's period of military service or for 90 days after, without a court order. In this case, ASAP evidently had a procedure for a visual inspection of the interior of any vehicle it picked up to look for signs that a "military person" owned it.