Developing IP Issues in Energy Technology and Renewables
[…] 1. Failure to Achieve Practical Application: If the patent owner has not taken effective steps to achieve practical application of the invention in the field of use;
2. Health or Safety Needs: If the technology is necessary to address public health or safety concerns;
3. Public Use Requirements: If the technology is needed to meet public use requirements specified by federal regulations; or
4. Domestic Manufacturing Requirements: If the patent owner has not complied with domestic manufacturing requirements under 35 U.S.C. § 204.

“Practical Application” (category 1) is specifically defined in 35 U.S.C. § 201(f) to mean “[manufacture, practice or operate] under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are to the extent permitted by law or Government regulations available to the public on reasonable terms.”

Additionally, these march-in rights are made contractual by many funding agreements with federal agencies (e.g., ARPA-E) for taxpayer-funded research and development.6