Do You Catch Our Drift? Navigating the Waters of Offshoring and Patient Data
[…] [2] 45 C.F.R. § 164.504(e).

[3] 45 C.F.R. § 164.504(e)(1)(ii).

[4] Guidance subsequently issued by CMS on September 20, 2007, clarifies that the attestation requirement only applies where the offshore subcontractors “receive, process, transfer, handle, store, or access beneficiary protected health information (PHI) in oral, written, or electronic form.” Sponsor Activities Performed Outside of the United States (Offshore Subcontracting) Questions & Answers, September 20, 2007.

[5] Uniform Managed Care Terms & Conditions, Texas Health & Human Services Commission, Attachment A, Section 4.11(c)(1).

[6] Id. at Section 4.11(c)(2).

[7] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3). For purposes of the Act, a “qualified electronic health record” includes “an electronic record of health-related information concerning an individual which includes patient demographic and clinical health information, such as medical history and problem lists, and which has the capacity to provide clinical decision support, to support physician order entry, to capture and query information relevant to health care quality, and to exchange electronic health information with, and integrate such information from, other sources.” Fla. Stat. § 408.051(2)(i).

[8] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3).

[9] Id.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.