Do You Proffer, Profer, or Prefer A Complaint?
[…] The only California case that I found referring to the statute actually doesn’t use the word “proffer”.  Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Mendes, 160 Cal. App. 4th 136 (2008).  However, this was no error on the part of Justice Steven M. Vartabedian.  At the time, Section 10404 used the word “prefer”.  When the statute was amended in 2010, the legislature exchanged “proffer” for “prefer”.  2010 Cal. Stat. ch. 652 (SB 1417).  It turns out that “prefer” is preferred in the Real Estate Law.  Section 10130 of the Business & Professions Code provides that the Real Estate Commissioner may “prefer a complaint for violation of this section before any court of competent jurisdiction . . .”.  In the legal setting, the word “prefer” is often used to mean to present or submit, as in the phrase “prefer charges”.

Finally, the word “proffer” is often confused with the another transitive “profer”.  Because these words have such similar meanings, I’m not at all surprised.