DOE Proposed Rule “Coordination of Federal Authorizations for Electric Transmission Facilities”
[…] Reg. 66,500 (Sept. 28, 2016) (codified at 10 C.F.R. 900).

5 See 10 C.F.R. § 900.4.

6 Dept. of Energy, Coordination of Federal Authorizations for Electric Transmission Facilities, 12 (proposed Aug. 8, 2023) (to be codified at 10 C.F.R. Part 900), https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2023-17283.pdf.

7 Id. at 11. Note that a “relevant Federal entity” is essentially any Federal entity that must be consulted, must complete a review, or must issue a permit before a project may begin. The proposed rule defines “relevant Federal entity” under section 900.2 as “a Federal entity with jurisdictional interests that may have an effect on a qualifying project, that is responsible for issuing a Federal authorization for the qualifying project, that has relevant expertise with respect to environmental and other issues pertinent to or potentially affected by the qualifying project, or that provides funding for the qualifying project.”