DOJ enforcement of U.S. export controls compliance in context of anti-discrimination laws: 2024 update
[…] 7 See 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(2)(C) (“[D]iscrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or required by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which the Attorney General determines to be essential for an employer to do business with an agency or department of the Federal, State, or local government.”)

8 The settlement agreement requires the following question to be asked: “Does your job posting contain a citizenship or immigration status restriction?