Despite the relatively low bar of proof for negligent violations, CWA § 309’s sanctions for criminal negligence have serious teeth: a fine of at least $2,500 and up to $25,000 per day of violation, or imprisonment for up to one year, or both, with a second offense triggering twice these limits. As noted, state NPDES programs and Section 404 programs already include criminal negligence liability, and they also carry substantial sanctions. See, e.g., Virginia State Water Control Law, Va. Code § 62.1-44.32(b) (negligent violation of this statute or related regulation, order or permit generally constitutes a “misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not less than $2,500 nor more than $32,500, either or both”).