Effect of Recent New York City Amendments May Limit Brokers and Advisers in Conducting Credit and Background Checks on Potential Employees
[…] 11) See Stop Credit Discrimination in Employment Act: Frequently Asked Questions (2015).

12) Id.

13) Id.

14) See N.Y.C. Administrative Code Section 8-102, 11(a)(2).

15) Id.

16) See N.Y.C. Administrative Code Section 8-102, 11(e).

17) See Form ADV, Part 1A, Item 11.

18) Id. at 11(b).

19) Id. at 10(a).

20) See N.Y. Correction Law Section 753 (“1. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors: (a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses. (b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person. (c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities. (d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses. (g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct. (h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public. 2. In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.”).

21) See N.Y.C. Administrative Code Section 8-102, 11(a).

22) See NYC Commission Guidance, supra note 8; see also N.Y.C. Administrative Code Section 8-102, 10(c).

23) See NYC Commission Guidance, supra note 8.