Employer Prevails in First Test of California's Newest Noncompete Law
[…] Jones Day

In the first known case to challenge California's legislative attempt to void noncompete agreements even for employees who do not live or work in California, the First Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the application of Massachusetts law, ignoring the California law's mandate.

For decades, noncompete agreements have been almost entirely unenforceable in California. At the end of 2023, the California legislature expanded its ban on noncompetes to encompass contracts entered outside of California by enacting California Business and Professions Code section 16600.5. Under this new law, noncompete provisions are unenforceable "regardless of where and when the contract was signed," and employers are prohibited from attempting to enforce such noncompete provisions "regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California."  

On February 1, 2024, a then-senior vice president of DraftKings resigned his position to join a California-based competitor. At the time, the former employee lived and worked in New Jersey for DraftKings.