We encourage all banks, fintechs, and industry service providers to carefully review this final rule and consult with legal counsel as to any questions arising in connection with compliance, including, in accordance with revised 12 CFR § 328.8, the establishment of appropriate written policies and procedures including “as appropriate, provisions related to monitoring and evaluating activities of persons that provide deposit-related services to the insured depository institution or offer the insured depository institution’s deposit-related products or services to other parties.”
[View source.]