The Financial Services Weekly Roundup will be on hiatus next week in observance of the Memorial Day Holiday.
[…] On May 17, the CFTC’s Division of Clearing and Risk (Division) issued a staff advisory encouraging entities to examine their obligations to register as DCOs. The Division has noticed registration issues among swap execution facilities that use prime brokerage arrangements, particularly when using single prime brokers to provide centralized credit substitution to all swap execution facility participants.
Entities should review whether they fall within the definition of DCO under 7 U.S.C. § 1a(15). The Division noted that when it is reviewing whether an entity qualifies as a DCO, it pays particular focus to subparagraph (A)(i), which covers an entity “that, with respect to an agreement, contract, or transaction . . . enables each party to the agreement, contract, or transaction to substitute, through novation or otherwise, the credit of the [DCO] for the credit of the parties.” Division staff consider the totality of the circumstances when making this determination. The Division encourages any entity considering similar market structures to contact the CFTC.
Goodwin’s Comments on the SEC’s Proposed Safeguarding Rule