First District Voids Clearlake Hotel Project MND for City’s Failure to Conduct Adequate CEQA AB 52 Tribal Cultural Resources Consultation
[…] Resources Code, § 21084.2.)  “Tribal cultural resources” are categorized as “mandatory” when they are “[s]ites, features, places, cultural landscapes, sacred places, and objects with a cultural value to a California Native American tribe that are” (A) included in or determined eligible for the California Register of Historical Resources, or (B) included in a local register of historical resources.  (Pub. Resources Code, § 21074(a)(1).)  A “discretionary” tribal cultural resource is one that is “determined by the lead agency, in its discretion and supported by substantial evidence, to be significant pursuant to [specified] criteria[,]” with required consideration of the resource’s significance to a California Native American tribe.  (Id., § 21074(a)(2).)