First Impressions: Seventh Circuit Rules that the Bankruptcy Code's "Safe Harbor" for Securities Contracts Transfers Applies to Non-Public Securities
[…] Id.

The Seventh Circuit panel rejected the argument that, because the definition of "securities contract" is located in the subchapter of the Bankruptcy Code governing stockbroker liquidations (subchapter III of chapter 7, §§ 741-753), Congress intended to "somehow graft[ ] a public-securities requirement onto the otherwise-clear meaning of the term." Id. Judge St. Eve noted that section 102(8) of the Bankruptcy Code instead states that "a definition, contained in a section of [the Bankruptcy Code] that refers to another section of [the Bankruptcy Code], does not for the purpose of such reference, affect the meaning of a term used in such other section." Id. Thus, she wrote, "Congress … made it clear that it did not intend cross-references between sections of the Code to impact the meaning of terms used in those other sections." Id.