FTC Noncompete Ban Could Open State Litigation Floodgate
[…] Ga. Code § 10-1-393 (2020).

[5] See id.

[6] For example, North Caroline state courts have interpreted an unfair act under the state's consumer protection act to be one that is "immoral unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers" and a deceptive practice to be one that "has the capacity or tendency to deceive" or mislead consumers. See Harty v. Underhill, 710 S.E. 2d 327 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011).

[7] See, e.g., Purity Supreme, Inc. v. Attorney General ¸ 407 N.E.2d 297, 310 (Mass. 1980).

[8] See, e.g., Va. Code § 59.1-201.1 ("Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person has engaged in, or is engaging in, or is about to engage in, any violation of this chapter, the Attorney General is empowered to issue a civil investigative demand.").

[9] 15 U.S.C. § 45.

[10] See, e.g., Kan. Stat. § 50-636.