Future of Non-Compete Agreements Uncertain After July Court Decisions
[…] However, the Ryan decision is a likely harbinger of further legal challenges to the ban that may be more expansive in scope.

In Ryan v. FTC, the plaintiffs argued the federal agency had acted both outside the scope of its statutory authority and arbitrarily and capriciously. The FTC relied upon Section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act as the basis for its statutory authority to issue a rule that bans post-employment non-compete agreements. The court described Section 6 of the Act as “grant[ing] the Commission additional powers to support the adjudicatory scheme.” See 15 U.S.C. § 46.2. Most of these powers are investigatory or ministerial. See 15 U.S.C. § 46. One provision titled “[c]lassification of corporations; regulations,” gives the commission the power to “[f]rom time to time classify corporations and (except as provided in section 57a(a)(2) of this title) to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g).

The court found the FTC had the authority to adopt procedural, but not substantive, rules regarding unfair methods of competition.