The Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals’ decision in Wimmer I and disapproved CarpetCare to the extent inconsistent with its decision. The Supreme Court concluded that “[w]hether a given covenant is reasonable in geographic area under subsection (a) is not dependent on whether its geographic scope is expressly stated but, rather, on the facts and circumstances of the case, as measured by the requirements of the GRCA.” Wimmer II, 2024 WL 4029937, *6.
In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court found that the language of the GRCA “means what it says.” Id. O.C.G.A.§ 13-8-53(a) permits enforcement of restrictive covenants “so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.” The Supreme Court held that “nothing in the text of subsection (a) mandates that a restrictive covenant contain an explicit geographic term, nor does subsection (a) prohibit a covenant’s geographic area from being expressed in implied terms.”