Gold Dome Report - February 2020 #7
[…] • O.C.G.A. § 15-11-133.1, addressing temporary alternatives to foster care which may be ordered by the court ex parte, prior to a preliminary protective hearing, allows that a temporary alternative to foster care may include one or more of the following: 1) a temporary order authorizing the child to be cared for by a relative or fictive kin; 2) a temporary order authorizing any of the protective powers set forth in O.C.G.A. 15-11-29 without the necessity of a show cause hearing; or 3) an order that the DFCS investigate and report to the court whether removal is necessary.
    • O.C.G.A. § 15-11-145(h), relating to preliminary protective hearings, is added to allow that the “court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of an alleged dependent child or to make determinations or findings required by O.C.G.A. § 15-11-146.”