Hazard Pay Now in Effect for Nearly All Portland, Maine Employees
[…] For now, employers should start preparing to adjust wages to comply with Portland’s minimum wage ordinance and its hazard pay provision. Violations of the ordinance could trigger civil liability under Maine’s state wage provisions, which permit recovery of treble damages and attorneys’ fees. Failure to comply can also result in the city manager ordering the payment of back wages plus a minimum fine of $100 per day an employer is out compliance.

Footnotes

1 5 U.S.C. § 6501 states, “The term ‘telework’ or ‘teleworking’ refers to a work flexibility arrangement under which an employee performs the duties and responsibilities of such employee’s position, and other authorized activities, from an approved worksite other than the location from which the employee would otherwise work.”

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations. Attorney Advertising.