Health Care Fraud Enforcement in 2025
[…] Mattia moved to dismiss the health care fraud claims, arguing that the government failed to properly allege a false or misrepresentative statement made by him to satisfy the pleading standard for health care fraud. He also challenged the term “medically unnecessary” as unconstitutionally vague. In a somewhat rare turn of events, the district court granted his motion based on the insufficiency of the superseding indictment. The court held that to prove a violation of § 1349, which prohibits attempting or conspiring to commit health care fraud, “‘the government must show (1) a conspiracy existed; (2) the defendant knew of it; and (3) the defendant knowingly and voluntarily jointed it.’” Section 1347 prohibits “‘knowingly and willfully execut[ing] or attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice-(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.’” The court noted that a scheme to defraud “‘must involve some sort of fraudulent misrepresentations or omissions reasonably calculated to deceive persons or ordinary prudence and comprehension.’” (citations omitted).