HHS Proposes Rule Regarding Moral and Religious Beliefs of Health Care Workers
[…] Third, HHS proposes to retain and modify the 2019 Final Rule’s voluntary notice provisions to “advise persons and covered entities about their rights and the Department’s [HHS’s] and/or recipients’ obligations under Federal conscience and nondiscrimination laws” and may provide information about how to file a complaint or seek care. Among other additions, it also describes where the notice should appear. HHS proposes to rescind the other portions of the 2019 Final Rule.

The statutory authority of the Proposed Rule rests in 5 U.S.C. 301, which allows the head of an Executive department to create regulations “for the government of his department, the conduct of his employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.”

Request for Comments on Proposed Rule

HHS seeks comments to determine whether to rescind or modify the 2019 Final Rule, and whether the framework in effect from the 2011 Final Rule should be replaced or modified.