HIPAA’s 2024 Reproductive Health Rule is Vacated Nationwide - One Year After Going Into Effect
[…] In Purl v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, No. 2:24-CV-228-Z (N.D. Tex. June 18, 2025), plaintiffs, Dr. Carmen Purl and her medical clinic, challenged the validity of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) Reproductive Health Rule on the grounds that the rulemaking exceeded HHS’ statutory authority and unlawfully restricted state-mandated reporting obligations, particularly in the context of child abuse investigations. The plaintiffs argued that federal law 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(b) provides that “[n]othing in [HIPAA] shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.” Dr.