House Bill No. 5794 – Proposed Changes to the Permitting Process in Rhode Island
[…] Summary of H 5794

Below is a summary of several key aspects of H 5794:

  • H 5794 would clarify the definitions of “Minor Subdivision” and “Major Subdivision” set forth in R.I.G.L § 45-23-32.
  • With respect to pre-application meetings and concept review, H 5794 would amend R.I.G.L. § 45-23-35 to remove language requiring a pre-application meeting or meetings for major land development or subdivision applications, and make holding a pre-application meeting discretionary, at the request of the applicant.
  • Regarding certifications of completeness, H 5794 would amend R.I.G.L. § 45-23-36 to clarify that, “an application shall not be deemed incomplete for reasons other than the failure to supply an item or items listed on the applicable checklist.”