House’s Passage Of The Samosa Act Signals Policy Shift Towards Government-Wide Enterprise Software Licensing
[…] The SAMOSA Act and these recent GAO reports signal a potential policy shift in federal contracting for software. Contractors should thus be prepared to review their own license agreements with the government and their approach to federal sales.

Thomas Lee, an associate in our Washington, D.C., office, contributed to the writing of this article.


[1] The SAMOSA Act applies the definition of “agency” in 44 U.S.C. § 3502, namely, “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency,” excluding the Government Accountability Office, the Federal Election Commission, District of Columbia agencies, and government-owned contractor-operated facilities.